Header Logo & Dates (Subpage)

AutumnFair logo

1-4 Sept 2019. Volume Opens 31 Aug
NEC Birmingham, B40 1NT, UK

Privacy & Cookies Policy

ITE Group Privacy & Cookies Policy

1. About Us

At ITE Group we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We want to give you clear information about what information we collect and how we use it.

This privacy and cookies notice applies to the use of personal information by ITE Group plc, a company registered in England and Wales (company number 07925964), which collects or receives your data under this privacy notice as a data controller in respect of each service it offers including events, websites, apps and other services (each a “Service”). Together all of our event brands (Autumn Fair, BETT, BVE, CWIEME, the Education Show, Glee, Pure London, and Spring Fair) are referred to as “ITE Group”, “we” “us” or “our”.

2. Information we collect and how we use it

This section details the information what we collect, the purpose for its collection and use and the legal basis for the processing. Please also refer to the “Disclosure to Data Recipients” section.

2.1. The main ways in which we collect information about you are as follows:

  • (a) When you contact us;
  • (b) When you visit our website;
  • (c) When you register to visit an event;
  • (d) When you apply for a stand;
  • (e) When you attend an event;
  • (f) When you download content from our website;
  • (g) When you register for a newsletter.

2.2. The information that we collect about you when you engage with our business is as follows:

  • (a) Contact details, such as your name, email address, postal address, social media handle and phone number;
  • (b) Account login credentials, such as usernames and passwords, password hints and similar security information;
  • (c) Other account or event registration and profile information, such as educational, employment and professional background, dietary and accessibility requirements, and photo;
  • (d) Payment information, such as credit or debit card number;
  • (e) Comments, feedback and other information you provide to us, including information that you send to customer support and messages, appointment inquiries and other information that you wish us to share with our exhibitors, visitors, partners and others; and/or
  • (f) Interests and communication preferences, including matchmaking and event planning and networking choices and preferred language;
  • (g) Information about how you and your device interact with the Service, including:
  • (i) Computer, device and connection information, such as IP address, browser type and version, operating system, platform and other software installed on your device, unique device identifier and other technical identifiers, error reports and performance data;
  • (ii) Usage data, such as the features you used, the settings you selected, your URL click stream data, including date and time stamp and referring and exit pages, and pages you visited on the Service; and/or
  • (iii) For location-analytic services, your location, such as where you are located on the event floor.

2.3. How We Use Your Information:

Depending on which Service you use and how you interact with us, we use your personal information to:

  • (a) Fulfil, activate and manage your access to and use of the Service;
  • (b) Process and fulfil a requested order, download or other transaction;
  • (c) Provide technical, product and other support and to help keep the Service working, safe and secure;
  • (d) Enhance and improve the Service and our other products and services and to develop new products, services and benefits;
  • (e) Offer you enriched customized content to offer a more relevant Service to you;
  • (f) Respond to your requests and inquiries;
  • (g) Notify you about changes, updates and other announcements related to the Service and our other products and services;
  • (h) Deliver targeted advertisements, promotional messages, notices and other information related to the Service and your interests;
  • (i) Provide you with promotional messages and other information about products, events and services of ours, our affiliates and third parties, such as exhibitors, sponsors and media partners;
  • (j) Invite you to take part in user testing and surveys, competitions and promotions;
  • (k) Identify usage trends and develop data analysis, including for purposes of research, audit, reporting and other business operations;
  • (l) Comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements;
  • (m) Disclose data to selected third parties: please see “Transfer and Storage of Your Information” and “Disclosure to Data Recipients” sections below.

2.4. Our Grounds for Processing your Information:

When we process personal information about you, we do so:

  • (a) Where necessary to provide the Service, fulfil a transaction or otherwise perform a contract with you or at your request prior to entering into a contract;
  • (b) Where necessary for our compliance with applicable laws or other legal obligations;
  • (c) Where applicable, with your consent; and/or
  • (d) As necessary to operate our business, fulfil our other legitimate interests as described in the “How We Use Your Information” section above, or to uphold the data security and integrity of our business and our customers, except where our interests are overridden by your privacy rights.

3. Transfer and storage of your information

We use a third party service to send out our e-newsletter and administer our mailing list, called MailChimp. You can access their privacy policy here.

Information you submit to subscribe for our newsletter will be stored outside the European Economic Area on MailChimp’s servers in the United States of America. For further information about the safeguards used when your information is transferred outside the European Economic Area, see the section of this privacy policy below entitled “Transfers of your information outside the European Economic Area”.

4. Disclosure to Data Recipients

4.1. Our Service Providers

A number of third parties provide us with services necessary to run our business. They process your information on our behalf on where necessary to enable us to run our business. We have a legitimate interest to do so to ensure the efficient running and management of our business.

These include third parties in the following areas:

  • (a) Data storage and hosting;
  • (b) IT Security;
  • (c) Workplace productivity and e-mail;
  • (d) Customer relationship management;
  • (e) Marketing automation, solutions and analytics;
  • (f) Communications services;
  • (g) Project management and event planning systems;
  • (h) Event sponsors for the limited purpose of better planning delegate experience;
  • (i) Event experience services, such as traffic flow tracking and analytics;
  • (j) Website and app developers and hosts;
  • (k) Accounts receivable, accounts payable and credit control;
  • (l) Advice (accountants, tax specialists, other financial advisors, lawyers and other specialists); and
  • (m) Independent contractors.

4.2. Other third parties

We may disclose your information to other third parties in specific circumstances:

  • (a) A Group company: We have a legitimate interest in sharing information with our group companies to better develop, modify, enhance or improve our services and/or communications for the benefits of our customers.
  • (b) Purchaser or seller of a business or asset: We have a legitimate interest in sharing your information in the context of a sale, merger or acquisition of a business or asset to facilitate such a transaction. This will also enable your relationship to continue despite a change in ownership.
  • (c) Business partner: We work with business to provide goods and services complimentary to our own. We share information with them where you have requested services from us which they provide. We have a legitimate interest in using business partners to allow us to provide goods and services which we could not provide on our own and which enhance our service offering.
  • (d) Google Inc.: as part of the Google Analytics service, information is shared with Google on an aggregated and anonymised basis. Please see the partners page of Google’s privacy policy located here: https://policies.google.com/privacy/partners?hl=en-GB&gl=uk.

4.3. Disclosure for legal reasons

In certain circumstances we will need to disclosure your personal information for legal reasons.

  • (a) Compliance with a legal obligation: We may be required to disclose your information pursuant to a court order or subpoena.
  • (b) Suspicion of criminal acts or threats to public security: if we suspect criminal or potential criminal conduct, we will, in certain circumstances need to contact the appropriate authority. We will have a legitimate interest in sharing your information in order to stop or prevent or criminal activity.
  • (c) Enforcing our legal rights: We have a legitimate interest to enforce our legal rights or to take steps to do so and will share your information in connection with the same.

5. Data Retention

We retain your information for no longer than necessary, taking into account the purpose(s) and use of your information both now and in the future and what information we need to best provide you with and develop our products and services, manage your relationship with us, meet our statutory obligations, meet our contractual obligations and meet our customers’ and previous customers’ reasonable expectations.

6. Geographic Data Transfers

The information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

7. Your Rights

Subject to certain limitations on certain rights, you have the following rights in relation to your information:

  • (a) to request access to your information and information related to our use and processing of your information;
  • (b) to request the correction or deletion of your information;
  • (c) to request that we restrict our use of your information;
  • (d) to have your information transferred to another data controller;
  • (e) to withdraw your consent to our use of your information at any time where we rely on your consent to use or process that information;
  • (f) to object to the processing of your information for certain purposes, namely:
  • (i) to us using or processing your information to carry out a task in the public interest or for our legitimate interests, including ‘profiling’ (i.e. analysing or predicting your behaviour based on your information); and
  • (ii) to object to us using or processing your information for direct marketing purposes (including any profiling we engage in that is related to such direct marketing).

You can exercise your rights by writing to us at ITE Group plc, C/O ITE Group plc, 105 Salusbury Road, London NW6 6RG or sending an email to Privacy@ite-exhibitions.uk.

You may also exercise your right to object to us using or processing your information for direct marketing purposes by clicking the unsubscribe link contained at the bottom of any marketing email we send to you and updating your preferences at https://lp.events.ascential.com/update-details-preferences.html.

For more information on how to object to our use of information collected from cookies and similar technologies, please see section 12 (“Cookies”) below.

8. Sensitive Personal Information

If applicable, to ensure that our visitors or exhibitors are able to fully benefit from and participate in our large-scale content-rich events we will process your dietary restrictions or preferences or physical requirements with your explicit consent. Where we assist you with travel and accommodation

We do not otherwise knowingly or intentionally collect sensitive personal information from individuals and we request that you please do not submit sensitive personal information to us. If you inadvertently or intentionally transmit sensitive personal information, you will be considered to have explicitly consented to us processing it for the purpose of its deletion.

9. Persons 18 or under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children. We do not knowingly contact or collect information from persons under the age of 18. The website is not intended to solicit information of any kind from persons under the age of 18.

If you believe that we have received information pertaining to persons under the age of 18 please contact us at Privacy@ite-exhibitions.uk. If we become aware that a person under age 18 has provided us with personal information, we will take steps to delete such information.

10. Do not Track

Some browsers offer a “do not track” (“DNT”) option. For information about Do Not Track, please visit www.allaboutdnt.org.

At this time, we do not respond to DNT signals, in part, because no common industry standard for DNT has been adopted by industry groups, technology companies or regulators. For information on how to block and opt out from tracking technologies used on our website, please see section 12 (“Cookies”) below.

11. Complaints and Questions

If you wish to raise a complaint or question about how we use your information, please contact us at Privacy@ite-exhibitions.uk and we will do our best to help. If you are still unhappy, you can contact a data protection supervisory authority, in particular, if applicable, in the EU Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or of an alleged infringement of the General Data Protection Regulation. The UK Information Commissioner’s Office can be contacted via their website.

‘Sensitive personal information’ is information about an individual that reveals their racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, genetic information, biometric information for the purpose of uniquely identifying an individual, information concerning health or information concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

12. Cookies

12.1. When you visit our website(s), we use “cookie” technology try to make that experience simple, personalised and meaningful. Cookies are small pieces of information which are issued to your computer or any similar device you use to access the internet e.g. smart phone, tablet or other mobile device when you visit a website and which store and sometimes track information about you're use of the website. A number of cookies ITE Group use last only for the duration of your web session and expire when you close your browser. Other cookies are used to remember you when you return to the website and will last for longer.

12.2. ITE Group use cookies to:

  • (a) Create a specific log-in session for a visitor to an ITE Group website in order that page requests by that visitor are delivered in an effective, secure and consistent manner;
  • (b) Recognise when a visitor to an ITE Group website has visited before; this means we can identify the number of unique visitors we receive to the website and allows us to make sure we have enough capacity for the number of users that we get;
  • (c) Customise elements of the promotional layout and/or content of the pages of the website;
  • (d) Store your product selections to the shopping basket;
  • (e) Improve the website(s) and learn which parts are most popular to visitors. To do this, we gather statistical information about how our visitors use the website(s) including device-specific data such as the IP address of the device (collected and stored in an anonymised format); the device screen size; the device type and browser information; country of location; and the preferred language used to display the website(s). Our servers also automatically record information including the referring domain; the pages visited; and the date and time when website(s) pages were accessed;
  • (f) Gather information through our advertising partners, about the pages on the ITE Group website(s) that you visit, and also other information about other websites that you visit, so as to place you in an “interest segment”. This information is then used to serve interest-based advertisements which it is believed will be targeted to your interests. For more information about this type of interest based advertising, and about how to turn this feature off please visit www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/ or follow the link to the website of our advertising partners shown below. Without these cookies, advertisements you encounter will be less relevant to you and to your interests.

12.3. Some of the cookies used by ITE Group websites are set by us, and some are set by third parties who are delivering services on our behalf. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that or to notify you each time a cookie is set. You can also learn more about cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org which includes additional useful information on cookies and how to block cookies using different types of browser. Please note however, that by blocking or deleting cookies used on an ITE Group website(s) you may not be able to take full advantage of the website(s) if you do so.

12.4. Certain cookies are either set by third parties on the Website or these are set by us using the third party’s cookie code. More information about cookies placed by third parties and how to restrict or block their cookies can be accessed by following the link to their website.

12.5. In addition to cookies, tracking gifs may be set by us or third parties in respect of your use of the Site. Tracking gifs are small image files within the content of our site or the body of our newsletters so we or third parties can understand which parts of the website are visited or whether particular content is of interest

13. Changes to this notice

We will occasionally update our privacy and cookies notice. We will post a notice of any material changes on our website prior to implementing the changes, and, where appropriate, notify you using any of the contact details we hold for you for this purpose. This may include e-mail, post or interactive social media. We encourage you to periodically review our notice to be informed of how we use your information.


 

Our Partners